Home » Privacy Notice Contact Us  |  Login  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   

Bear Search
 
Use keywords
to find your bear fast.
[Advanced search]


Shopping Cart more
0 items












What's New?
SKIP RABBIT 11"

SKIP RABBIT 11"
£44.00




WordPress Websites
Privacy Policy  



At Corfe Bears we do all that we can to respect your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal information.

Personal Data We Collect

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you contact us by email, telephone, by social media or when you shop with us online.

You may provide us with:-

  • Your personal details, including your name, postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, title and date of birth (only for Steiff Club Memberships).
  • Your account login details and the password that you have chosen.


When you shop with us online or by phone we collect:-

  • Information about your purchases, such as what you have bought, the price and when it was sent out.
  • Details of the emails that we send to you


How and why we use personal data

  • We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your customer account, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any order and refunds you may ask for.
  • Provide you with relevant marketing communications by email, phone or social media, that are relevant to your interests.
  • You can change your marketing choices both when you register and order with us and at any time after that.
  • We will not keep it for longer than is necessary. This usually means not beyond our normal business requirements, such as providing a service to you.


Contact and interact with you

  • Contact you about our services by email, phone or by responding to social media posts that you have directed to us.


Why do we process your personal data in this way?

We want to serve you better as a customer, so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications.


  • Manage promotions and competitions you take part in


Why do we process your personal data in this way?

We need to process your personal data so we can manage the promotions and competitions you choose to enter.

How we protect personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data and this section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

. We have physical and electronic safeguards in place in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

Credit/debit card information will not be collected over the internet by Corfe Bears directly. Please refer to the WorldPay Privacy Policy regarding the use of your credit/debit card details.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see your personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to:-

CORFE BEARS
37 HIGH STREET
SWANAGE
DORSET
BH19 2LT

You can also email us at: enq@corfebears.co.uk or call 01929 426827

You will need to provide 2 means of identification, such as a copy of your birth certificate or driving licence. Original documents, if sent, will be returned as soon as possible.

The law allows us to charge an administration fee of £10. If writing to us by post, please enclose a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Corfe Bears Ltd.

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

We will ensure that the information you supply cannot be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who should not see it.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us:-

CORFE BEARS
37 HIGH STREET
SWANAGE
DORSET
BH19 2LT

Tel:- 01929 426827 10-5 7 days a week

Email:- enq@corfebears.co.uk
















This website is Copyright © Corfe Bears and protected under UK and international law.